Independent benchmark · Measured 2026-09-17

Speech Recognition Accuracy: 95 Languages

Pikka Speech transcribes 95 languages with a median character error rate of 3.1%. OpenAI gpt-transcribe scores 5.1%, ElevenLabs Scribe v2 3.8%, Google Chirp 3 12.2% and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe 6.6% on the same audio — lower is better.

Free 15-minute test room, one per account

Full table

Character error rate by language

Character error rate (CER) per language, lower is better. Engines marked n/a returned no usable transcript for that language. Bold marks the best result in each row. † measured on OpenSLR (see method).

Character error rate per language for Pikka Speech, OpenAI gpt-transcribe, ElevenLabs Scribe v2, Google Chirp 3, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe on FLEURS audio.
LanguagePikka SpeechOpenAI gpt-transcribeElevenLabs Scribe v2Google Chirp 3Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Afrikaans2.8%3.0%1.5%10.7%5.2%
Amharic3.9%14.9%10.7%12.3%5.9%
Arabic4.1%5.4%5.2%11.5%4.9%
Armenian12.3%14.2%12.5%21.1%20.4%
Assamese8.5%12.3%8.2%42.7%14.6%
Asturian7.6%9.4%4.2%10.8%16.0%
Azerbaijani0.9%2.5%0.9%28.0%2.5%
Basque†3.6%3.1%4.4%18.7%14.6%
Belarusian2.2%2.8%2.2%n/a3.2%
Bengali0.9%3.2%3.3%10.2%1.9%
Bulgarian0.4%0.4%1.0%8.2%1.6%
Burmese9.9%41.6%8.7%7.9%13.5%
Cantonese9.7%4.8%22.7%12.7%14.8%
Catalan2.2%3.7%2.7%3.6%2.4%
Cebuano9.8%8.3%4.5%n/a9.1%
Chinese4.9%6.8%7.6%12.8%7.9%
Croatian0.4%27.8%2.4%2.7%2.4%
Czech6.0%4.2%3.1%9.1%2.2%
Danish1.8%3.3%1.2%2.2%6.6%
Dutch1.8%0.4%0.6%14.2%2.4%
English3.1%1.5%2.2%9.7%1.2%
Estonian0.5%1.9%1.7%9.2%7.3%
Finnish0.3%0.6%0.2%8.8%1.0%
French3.9%2.5%0.7%16.8%3.4%
Galician1.1%1.5%1.6%6.1%3.9%
Georgian4.1%6.8%2.6%4.5%9.1%
German5.1%0.4%0.4%5.7%1.1%
Greek2.4%2.1%1.7%9.6%7.1%
Gujarati3.4%8.3%6.9%15.6%6.5%
Hausa5.9%17.4%6.6%7.4%9.4%
Hebrew6.7%6.1%n/a27.0%14.2%
Hindi1.7%3.6%4.4%17.3%1.7%
Hungarian4.0%2.3%3.2%12.1%11.3%
Icelandic10.9%12.2%9.1%12.1%19.6%
Indonesian1.1%2.6%1.1%14.5%0.3%
Irish22.8%32.4%18.6%n/a60.9%
Italian0.3%0.6%0.7%0.8%0.5%
Japanese1.8%3.6%1.1%0.9%2.7%
Javanese3.1%11.4%2.4%6.0%10.0%
Kannada1.6%4.6%7.3%11.8%11.2%
Kazakh0.9%4.5%2.9%15.1%2.4%
Khmer9.6%12.3%7.1%14.3%11.4%
Korean2.2%2.9%1.3%8.3%3.8%
Kurdishn/a10.9%7.5%n/a16.1%
Kyrgyz5.6%5.7%6.5%31.0%7.9%
Lao17.6%62.0%7.4%10.1%34.1%
Latvian2.4%4.0%2.7%13.9%6.3%
Lithuanian2.1%6.5%5.3%17.9%9.7%
Luxembourgish35.5%16.9%6.1%36.1%26.3%
Macedonian1.0%1.3%0.3%9.3%2.3%
Malay2.2%1.3%2.2%22.2%2.3%
Malayalam1.2%4.3%7.4%11.8%3.0%
Maltese12.0%6.7%2.3%12.9%16.0%
Maorin/a16.3%6.5%21.2%18.0%
Marathi3.7%7.0%6.5%26.3%4.8%
Mongolian5.2%12.5%7.3%5.9%7.0%
Nepali0.0%7.0%7.0%45.3%4.7%
Northern Sotho13.2%34.7%6.4%29.2%23.6%
Norwegian0.7%1.0%3.4%4.2%3.8%
Odia7.8%10.6%6.8%17.0%8.2%
Oromon/a63.1%31.4%n/a39.0%
Pashton/a24.1%22.9%n/a46.1%
Persian1.9%2.3%4.4%3.2%2.8%
Polish1.6%1.0%1.9%12.1%3.3%
Portuguese1.0%2.8%3.4%5.4%3.7%
Punjabi4.6%23.9%n/a22.1%4.5%
Romanian2.9%0.8%1.1%60.1%2.5%
Russian0.2%0.2%1.2%3.2%0.4%
Serbian15.1%88.1%30.0%81.3%40.9%
Sesotho†11.0%19.7%1.5%n/a28.7%
Setswana†6.8%n/a3.8%n/a28.7%
Sindhi4.2%98.5%5.3%n/a8.9%
Sinhala†15.3%48.8%2.0%n/a43.5%
Slovak1.2%1.8%1.2%5.0%3.5%
Slovenian2.0%3.5%1.7%23.5%8.0%
Somalin/a24.9%12.4%n/a17.6%
Spanish1.2%0.4%0.5%2.1%0.8%
Swahili1.9%5.3%1.1%7.8%3.0%
Swedish4.5%3.8%2.4%4.0%6.0%
Tagalog2.3%4.9%3.1%8.0%5.3%
Tajik2.9%58.3%2.4%n/a10.0%
Tamil16.8%18.6%18.3%28.8%16.5%
Telugu1.4%3.4%6.3%23.0%1.4%
Thai4.0%4.9%4.6%29.5%5.0%
Turkish0.7%1.0%n/a44.9%0.9%
Ukrainian1.2%3.3%2.6%14.7%1.1%
Urdu4.7%90.5%14.7%29.2%11.4%
Uzbek7.7%9.2%7.0%14.1%12.7%
Vietnamese1.1%3.6%1.6%12.2%4.2%
Welsh5.7%13.2%4.8%25.8%21.2%
Wolofn/a19.6%13.2%25.7%29.5%
Xhosa49.0%33.7%6.5%44.8%12.1%
Yoruban/a34.6%18.7%27.1%25.6%
Zulun/a22.9%7.2%10.3%14.2%
pt-BR1.0%2.8%n/an/a3.7%

Method

How we measure

A short, reproducible method — no vendor-run benchmarks, no cherry-picked clips.

Every engine transcribes the same FLEURS clips — the open multilingual speech corpus from Google used across speech-recognition research — through its own official API.

  • 95 languages, 10 utterances each, native speakers reading real sentences.
  • Scored as character error rate after normalising case and punctuation, so differences reflect recognition, not formatting.
  • Word error rate (WER) is reported in the downloadable data for languages that use word spacing; character-based scripts (Chinese, Japanese, Thai, Khmer, Burmese, Lao) are scored on characters only.
  • Every row is published, including the languages where another model leads.
  • Sinhala, Basque, Sesotho and Setswana are measured on OpenSLR corpora — SLR52, SLR76 and SLR32, all CC BY-SA 4.0 — because FLEURS has no audio for them. Every other language here is FLEURS.
  • Not yet included: Akan, Bosnian, Faroese, Frisian, Quechua, Romansh, Kinyarwanda, Albanian and Turkmen — no openly licensed benchmark corpus covers them yet.

Read the corpus paper for the recording methodology: FLEURS: Few-shot Learning Evaluation of Universal Representations of Speech.

FAQ

Questions about this benchmark

Keep exploring

Which languages Pikka Speech covers: language coverage. How interpretation and captions work together: platform capabilities and hybrid simultaneous interpretation. Or start a free test room.

Hear the difference on your own event

Create a free test room, speak a few sentences in your language, and compare the live captions against any other engine.